National Leadership

National Officers

Name Office Term Ends
Scott Burris
President 2021
Mike Retallick
President Elect
 2021
Michael Newman
 Past- President
2021
Becki Lawver
Secretary  2021
Jon Ramsey
Treasurer 2021
Shannon Arnold
Assistant Treasurer
2022
Gary Briers
Historian 2021
Courtney Meyers
V.P. - Communications 2022
Roger Tormoehlen
V.P. - North Central Region 2020
Travis Park
V.P. - Southern Region 2020
Lori Moore
V.P. - Western Region 2020
 Marilyn Trefz
Association Manager
 



Journal of Agricultural Education

 Kate Shoulders
 Editor  2019 - 2021
 Tyson Sorensen  Assistant Editor  2016 -
 Harry Boone
 Past Editor  2016-2018

JAE Editing Managing Board

 Name  Region  Term Ends
 Misty Lambert
 North Central  2020
 Hui Hui Wang
 North Central  2021
 Jason McKibben
 North Central  2022
 Joey Blackburn
 Southern - Chair
 2020
 John Ricketts
 Southern  2021
 Chris Clemons
 Southern - Chair-elect
 2022
 Lori Moore
 Western  2020
 Josh Stewart
 Western - Secretary
 2021
 Kellie Enns  Western  2022

Poster Review & Submission Manager
Gaea Hock (2018-2021)

Manuscript Review & Submission Manager
Andrew Thoron (2019-2022)

Committees

Member Services Committee

Name Office Term Ends
Kevin Curry  Chair 2021
Jason McKibben
Chair-elect   2021

   

Program Improvement Committee

Name Office Term Ends
Laura Hasselquist Chair 2021
Rebekah Epps
Chair-elect 2021

    Professional Development Committee

Name Office Term Ends
Jon Ramsey Chair 2021
Carla Jagger
Chair-elect 2021
Marshall Baker
Secretary
2020

                                Research Committee

 Name  Office  Term Ends
Kasee Smith  Chair  2021
Stacy Vincent
 Chair Elect  2021

Special Interest Groups

Name Office Term Ends
Matthew Mars
Chair, Ag Leadership
Lisa Taylor
John Diaz
Chair, Ext./Int'l Development
Vice Chair, Ext./Int'l Development
2019
2019
Annie Specht
Carley Morrison
Chair, Ag Communications
Vice Chair, Ag Communications
2019
2019
Kate Shoulders
Jessica Blythe
Chair, Academic Learning
Vice Chair, Academic Learning
2019
2019
Mike Martin
Denise Stewardson
Chair, Ag Literacy
Vice Chair, Ag Literacy
2019
2019

Chair, Teacher Education

Vice Chair, Teacher Education

Chair, Ag Mechanics
Tre Easterly
Chair, Teacher Prof. Development 2019

Chair, Distance Education

Chair, Univ. Academic Programs

Chair, History







AAAE Representatives for Other Organizations

Name

Organization

Term Ends

Michael Newman
 NCAC-024 Representative  2019

Travis Park

National Council for Ag Ed

2020

Eric Rubinstein

National FFA Board of Directors

2022

Jessica Blythe

National FFA Board of Directors

2022

John Simonsen

National FFA Foundation

2020

Bobby Torres

National FFA Foundation

2020

John Ramsey

FFA Alumni Council

2020


National Postsec Ag State Org. Board Director


Matt Mars

Journal of Natural Sciences Education Representative  - Ag Ed

 2021

Adam Marx

National FFA CDE Advisory Council

2021

Barry Croom

National FFA CDE Advisory Council

2020

David Mauk

Adult Consultant FFA Officer Selection

2019
Barry Croom  National FFA Awards & Recognition Committee 2020




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software