North Central Region Awards

Distinguished Research Award
2016    Levon Esters, Purdue University
2015    No nominees
2014    Tracy Kitchel, University of Missouri
2013    Neil Knobloch, Purdue University
2012    Anna Henry, University of Missouri
2011    Susie Whittington, The Ohio State University
2010    Greg Miller, Iowa State University
2009    Rama Radhakrishna, Pennsylvania State University
2006    Nancy Grudens-Schuck, Iowa State University
2002    Harry N. Boone, Jr., West Virginia University


Distinguished Service Award

2002    Dennis Scanlon, Pennsylvania State University
1999    William Thuemmel, University of Massachusetts
1992    William THuemmel, University of Massachusetts
1979    Alfred Mannebach, University of Connecticut


Distinguished Teaching Award

2016   Allan Talbert, Purdue University

2015    Harry N. Boone, Jr., West Virginia University

2014    Dan Husmann, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2013    Not presented
2012    Tracy Kitchel, University of Missouri
2011    Anna Henry, University of Missouri
2010    Andy Baker, Western Illinois University
2009    Robert Martin, Iowa State University
2008    Rama Radhakrishna, Pennsylvania Satte University
2006    Lloyd Bell, University Nebraska-Lincoln
1991    Larry Miller, The Ohio State University


Distinguished Agricultural Communications Educator

2016 Emily Buck, The Ohio State University


Distinguished Extension Educator

2016 Roger Tormoehlen, Purdue University


Distinguished Agricultural Leadership Educator

2016  Jon Simonsen, University of Missouri


Distinguished International Agricultural Educator

2016 Jerry Peters, Purdue University 


Outstanding Agricultural Educator Award

2016  Rama Radhakrishna, Penn State University 

2015   Anna Ball, University of Missouri
2014    Robert Martin, Iowa State University
2013    Not presented
2012    Harry N. Boone, Jr., West Virginia University
2011    Bob Birkenholz, The Ohio State University
2010    Not presented
2009    Dann Husmann, University of Nebraska
2008    Robert M. Torres, University of Missouri
2007    Susie Whittington, The Ohio State University
2006    Robert Terry, University of Missouri
2005    Lloyd Bell, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
2004    Bryan Garton, University of Missouri
2003    Stacy A. Gartin, West Virginia University
2002    W. Wade Miller, Iowa State University
2002    Stacy A. Gartin, Werst Virginia University
1999    Mark Zidon, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
1996    R. Kirby Barrick, The Ohio State University
1992    Larry Miller, The Ohio State University

Outstanding Young Member Award

2016   Thomas Paulsen,  Iowa State University/Morningside College

2015   Daniel Foster, Pennsylvania State University
2014   Amy Smith, University of Minnesota
2013    Jon Simonsen, University of Missouri
2012    Michael Retallick, Iowa State University
2011    Emily Rhodes, The Ohio State University
2010    Levon Esters, Purdue University
2009    John Ewing, Pennsylvania State University
2008    Shannon G. Washburn, Kansas State University
2007    Brad Greiman, University of Minnesota
2006    Jackie Bruce, Pennsylvania State University
2005    Neil Knobloch, University of Illinois
2004    Harry N. Boone, Jr. West Virginia University
2003    Mark Balschweid, Purdue University
2002    Harry N. Boone, Jr., West Virginia University
2002    Cary Trexler, Iowa State University
2001    Jim Dyer, University of Missouri
1999    Gary Wigenbach, West Virginia University
1999    Bryan Garton, University of Missouri
1998    Allen Talbert, Purdue University
1997    Greg Miller, Iowa State University
1992    Jack Elliott, Michigan State University

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software